Key financial figures

KEY FIGURES – GROUP

Amounts in SEK million2022
Jan-Mar
2021
Jan-Mar
2021
Jan-Dec
LTM
Net sales236.8234.4921.8924.2
Organic growth (%)-2.868.134.217.0
Net sales EVSE37.226.0163.2174.4
Net sales EVSE (%)16.711.418.219.6
Gross margin (%)48.457.152.950.7
Adjusted EBITDA32.675.1110.3148.2
Adjusted EBITA22.067.2150.7105.5
Adjusted EBITA margin (%)9.328.716.311.4
Operating profit (EBIT)15.155.981.841.0
Operating margin (%)6.423.98.94.4
Net profit/loss for the period after tax10.822.74.4-7.5
Earnings per share after dilution (SEK)0.220.520.10-0.16
Cash flow from operating activities-1.1-8.6-28.4-20.9
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDA (times)*3.6x3.9x2.6
*LTM

QUARTERLY DATA – GROUP

Amounts in SEK million2020
Q2
2020
Q3
2020
Q4
2021
Q1
2021
Q2
2021
Q3
2021
Q4
2022
Q1
Net sales144.1193.1222.2234.4221.0208.6257.8236.8
Net sales EVSE20.719.528.026.049.441.546.237.2
Net sales EVSE (%)14.410.112.611.122.419.917.916.7
Gross margin (%)52.153.652.857.155.050.649.248.4
EBITA18.746.881.863.221.74.520.922.0
Adjusted EBITA18.746.836.067.237.525.020.922.0
Adjusted EBITA margin (%)12.924.216.228.717.012.08.19.3
Operating profit (EBIT)11.439.574.555.914.5-2.513.915.1
Operating margin (%)7.920.433.523.96.5-1.25.46.4
Net profit/loss for the period after tax32.512.673.822.73.9-31.99.710.8
Earnings per share before dilution (SEK)0.770.31.740.540.09-0.740.20.22
Average no. of shares, millions*42.442.442.442.442.442.949.349.3
Cash flow from operating activities49.611.945.6-8.637.8-31.3-26.3-1.1
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDA (times)5.6x5.2x4.8x3.9x3.4x2.3x2.6x3.6x
*Historical figures were adjusted due to the 1:10 reverse split

QUARTERLY DATA – SEGMENTS

Amounts in SEK million2020
Q2
2020
Q3
2020
Q4
2021
Q1
2021
Q2
2021
Q3
2021
Q4
2022
Q1
Net sales     
Aftermarket103.4148.1159.3176.9150.9139.9176.3150.6
Original Equipment15.821.923.930.623.125.124.534.9
Energy & Facilities20.619.427.920.844.838.444.237.1
      
Segment profit/loss     
Aftermarket39.467.363.083.655.449.359.048.4
Original Equipment-0.35.4-1.98.93.64.92.510.4
Energy & Facilities1.5-5.8-1.6-10.61.6-4.2-10.7-7.9
      
Segment margin (%)     
Aftermarket38.145.539.547.336.735.333.532.2
Original Equipment-1.824.5-8.129.115.519.510.129.9
Energy & Facilities7.0-29.6-5.6-50.93.6-11.0-24.2-21.4

Definitions

Measure:Definition/Calculation
Interest-bearing net debtInterest-bearing liabilities adjusted for lease liabilities less interest-bearing assets and cash and cash equivalents.
Earnings per shareNet profit in SEK in relation to the average number of shares, according to IAS 33.
Alternative performance measures:Definition/CalculationPurpose
EVSE share of net salesSales of EV chargers and accessories as a share of total
net sales from the divisions.
Used to measure sales of products for electric vehicles.
Gross marginGross profit as a percentage of net sales.Used to measure product profitability.
Gross profitNet sales less cost of goods sold, freight and customs.Used to measure product profitability.
EBITAOperating profit before amortisation and impairment of M&A-driven non-current assets.Measure of the underlying earnings capacity of the business and facilitates comparison between the quarters.
Adjusted EBITAEBITA before items affecting comparability.Measure of the underlying earnings capacity of the business and facilitates comparison between the quarters.
Adjusted EBITA marginAdjusted EBITA as a percentage of net sales.This performance measure gauges the degree of profitability of the business.
Adjusted EBITDAOperating income according to the income statement before items affecting comparability, depreciation/amortisation and impairment of intangible and tangible assets.Measure of the underlying earnings capacity of the business and facilitates comparison between the periods.
Items affecting comparabilityItems affecting comparability refers to material income and cost items that are recognised separately due to the significance of their nature and amounts.Recognising items affecting comparability separately increases the comparability of operating profit over time.
LTMLast Twelve Months.Measure showing the outcome for the last
twelve months.
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDANet debt in relation to Adjusted EBITDA LTM.Measure showing the capacity to repay debt.
Organic growthChange in net sales adjusted for acquisitions/divestments and currency effects.Measure of internally generated growth.
Sales growthNet sales for the current period in relation to net sales for the comparative period.Aims to show the trend in net sales.
Segment profit/lossAdjusted EBITDA excluding central items.Measure showing the earnings capacity of the segment.
Segment marginEarnings for the segment as a percentage of net sales for the segment.Measure showing the earnings capacity of the segment.
Currency effectsAverage exchange rate for the comparative period multiplied by sales in local currency for the current period.Aims to show growth excluding currency effects.

Concept Definition/CalculationPurpose
CentralSales in Central comprise items that cannot be attributable to any specific division. Also includes Group-wide income and costs that cannot be allocated to the segments.Items that are not directly attributable to the segments.